California Judgment Domestication Lawyer
[…] See Code of Civil Procedure § 1710.35.

Judgment Domestication – Service Requirements

Before creditors decide to domesticate a sister-state judgment in California, it is important to understand California’s service requirements with respect to the domestication of judgments in California. In other words, after the California judgment has been entered, how must service be made?

The answer depends on the specifics of the judgment debtor.

Code of Civil Procedure § 1710.45(a) states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, a writ of execution on a judgment entered pursuant to this chapter shall not issue, nor may the judgment be enforced by other means, until at least 30 days after the judgment creditor serves notice of entry of the judgment upon the judgment debtor, proof of which has been made in the manner provided by Article 5 (commencing with Section 417.10 ) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2.”

CCP § 1710.45(a) means that, ordinarily, a judgment domesticated in California cannot be enforced until: (1) the domesticated judgment has been served on the debtor, and (2) 30 days have passed since the date of service.

In what manner must the domesticated judgment be served?  The answer is:  In the same manner as service of a summons and complaint filed in California (e.g., personal service on the debtor, substituted service, Notice and Acknowledgment and Receipt).

Despite the general rule, sometimes the creditor is not required to serve the domesticated judgment on the debtor.  For example, Code of Civil Procedure § 1710.45(b)(1) states:

“A writ of execution may be issued, or other enforcement sought, before service of the notice of entry of judgment if the judgment debtor is any of the following:

(1) An individual who does not reside in this state.”

Judgment Domestication – Stay of Enforcement of California Judgment

When a creditor domesticates a sister-state judgment or foreign judgment in California, the debtor often seeks to stay enforcement of the judgment using Code of Civil Procedure § 1710.50.  CCP § 1710.50 states as follows: