California Judgment Domestication Lawyer
[…] For example, Code of Civil Procedure § 1710.45(b)(1) states:

“A writ of execution may be issued, or other enforcement sought, before service of the notice of entry of judgment if the judgment debtor is any of the following:

(1) An individual who does not reside in this state.”

Judgment Domestication – Stay of Enforcement of California Judgment

When a creditor domesticates a sister-state judgment or foreign judgment in California, the debtor often seeks to stay enforcement of the judgment using Code of Civil Procedure § 1710.50.  CCP § 1710.50 states as follows:

“(a) The court shall grant a stay of enforcement where:

(1) An appeal from the sister state judgment is pending or may be taken in the state which originally rendered the judgment.  Under this paragraph, enforcement shall be stayed until the proceedings on appeal have been concluded or the time for appeal has expired.

(2) A stay of enforcement of the sister state judgment has been granted in the sister state. Under this paragraph, enforcement shall be stayed until the sister state stay of enforcement expires or is vacated.

(3) The judgment debtor has made a motion to vacate pursuant to Section 1710.40.  Under this paragraph, enforcement shall be stayed until the judgment debtor’s motion to vacate is determined.

(4) Any other circumstance exists where the interests of justice require a stay of enforcement.

(b) The court may grant a stay of enforcement under this section on its own motion, on ex parte motion, or on noticed motion.

(c) The court shall grant a stay of enforcement under this section on such terms and conditions as are just including but not limited to the following:

(1) The court may require an undertaking in an amount it determines to be just, but the amount of the undertaking shall not exceed double the amount of the judgment creditor’s claim.”