Enforcing Out-of-State Judgments in California – Part 1
[…] See California Code of Civil Procedure § 1710.45.  During this 30-day period, the debtor can file a motion to vacate the California judgment.

But the service and 30-day waiting period requirements present challenges for creditors?  First, what happens if the debtor cannot be found and cannot be personally served with the California judgment? Second, if the debtor is personally served but given 30-days’ notice before enforcement can begin, doesn’t that give the debtor time to hide its assets?

The solution to these problems may be found in CCP § 1710.45(c). CCP 1710.45(c) states:  “The court may order that a writ of execution be issued, or may permit enforcement by other means, before service of the notice of entry of judgment if the court finds upon an ex parte showing that great or irreparable injury would result to the judgment creditor if issuance of the writ or enforcement were delayed as provided in subdivision (a).”