How Can Creditors Pursue Fraudulently Transferred Assets? Answers to Common Questions
[…] Pay attention to the words “any creditor.” A creditor can void a transfer if the debtor intended to hinder any creditor, not only the creditor filing the lawsuit.
  1. The debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the asset transferred and either: (ii) the debtor’s assets were unreasonably small compared to a debt that the debtor recently incurred or was about to incur, or (ii) the debtor had incurred debts beyond its ability to pay the debts as they came due.

In addition, pursuant to Civil Code § 3439.05, a debtor’s transfer is voidable / fraudulent if “the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”

Civil Code § 3439.05 is similar to § 3439(a)(1), but not identical.